Skip to content

Wake County

8 masjids and prayer spaces on the map.

Prayer times today

Saturday, October 3120 Jumada al-Ula 1448

  1. FajrNext
  2. SunriseNext
  3. DhuhrNext
  4. AsrNext
  5. MaghribNext
  6. IshaNext

Adhan times for Wake County, ISNA method. Asr at the later (Hanafi) time: 4:41 PM. Check your masjid for iqamah.

Three doors

Start where you are

New to Islam, new to Wake County, or here for one night.

The map

Wake County on the map

Every masjid and place in this guide, on one map.

The map opens here

An interactive map of every place on this page loads in this space when you ask for it, so the page stays quick on a phone. It draws on OpenStreetMap.

Every place on this map is in the list below.

Map: Protomaps, OpenStreetMap

  • Pray
  • Gather
  • Near me sorts on your phone. Your location never reaches our server.
Every place on this map, as a list (9)

Distances are from the center of Raleigh.

  1. Islamic Association of RaleighMasjid, Raleigh4.0 mi
  2. As Salaam Islamic CenterMasjid, Raleigh4.2 mi
  3. Masjid King KhalidMasjid, Raleigh4.3 mi
  4. MYCC-RDUMasjid, Raleigh4.8 mi
  5. Muslim American Society Raleigh ChapterOrganization, Wake County7.7 mi
  6. Islamic Center of CaryMasjid, Cary10.1 mi
  7. Islamic Center of MorrisvilleMasjid, Morrisville10.4 mi
  8. North American Foundation of Islamic ServicesMasjid, Apex13.3 mi
  9. Alnoor Islamic CenterMasjid, Fuquay-Varina15.9 mi

Pray

Where can I pray?

8 masjids and prayer spaces

Every place to pray

Distances are from the center of Raleigh.

Masjid

4.2 mi

As Salaam Islamic Center

1214 East Lenoir Street, Raleigh, NC

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

4.3 mi

Masjid King Khalid

130 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, Raleigh, NC

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

4.8 mi

MYCC-RDU

5017 Deah Way, Raleigh, NC

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

10 mi

Islamic Center of Cary

1155 W Chatham St, Cary, NC

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

10 mi

Islamic Center of Morrisville

107 Quail Fields Court, Morrisville, NC

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Jumu'ah this Friday

Jumu'ah (the Friday congregational prayer) on Friday, November 6. The Dhuhr adhan in Wake County is at 11:59 AM.

  1. Islamic Association of Raleigh4.0 mi

    Three shifts: 11:30 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM at both campuses (raleighmasjid.org home page, seen October 15, 2026); khutbah language not stated

    Begins before Dhuhr The 11:30 AM time in this note is before this Friday's Dhuhr adhan at 11:59 AM. Practice varies between masjids; ask the masjid which times are current.

    From our check of raleighmasjid.org, October 15, 2026.

  2. As Salaam Islamic Center4.2 mi

    1:30 PM, Friday Prayer (Jumuah) Service at 1214 East Lenoir Street (https://assalaamic.org/pages/contact2/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of assalaamic.org, October 18, 2026.

  3. Masjid King Khalid4.3 mi

    Friday Prayer: 1:00 PM (https://www.masjidkingkhalid.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of masjidkingkhalid.org, October 18, 2026.

  4. MYCC-RDU4.8 mi

    1st Shift 12:15 PM, 2nd Shift 1:30 PM, 3rd Shift 3:30 PM (https://mycc-rdu.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of mycc-rdu.org, October 18, 2026.

  5. Islamic Center of Cary10 mi

    Three Friday shifts: khutbah 1:30 PM, 2:45 PM and 4:00 PM (lectures begin about 30 minutes earlier). Site mentions English and Turkish services; khutbah language per shift not stated. Seen on carymasjid.org, October 15, 2026.

    From our check of carymasjid.org, October 15, 2026.

  6. Islamic Center of Morrisville10 mi

    4 shifts at ICM Multipurpose Hall: 1:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 4:00 PM (https://www.icmnc.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of icmnc.org, October 18, 2026.

  7. North American Foundation of Islamic Services13 mi

    Two Friday prayers: 12:15 PM and 1:30 PM. Khutbah language not stated. Seen on apexmosque.org homepage, October 15, 2026.

    From our check of apexmosque.org, October 15, 2026.

  8. Alnoor Islamic Center16 mi

    Friday Prayer Schedule: First Shift 12:15 PM, Second Shift 2:00 PM, Third Shift 3:15 PM (https://alnooric.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of alnooric.org, October 18, 2026.

Where a khutbah or a noted time begins before the Dhuhr adhan, it says so. Practice varies between masjids.

Times with a khutbah and a prayer are the masjid's own, from its desk. A note is what we saw when we checked a masjid's website, on the date it shows. A masjid can change its Jumu'ah times, so check its page before you go.

Eat

Where can I eat?

Not mapped yet

No place to eat in Wake County is on the map yet.

Know a restaurant, a market or a butcher here? Add it in two minutes. A person reads every suggestion.

Shop and hire

Who can I hire?

Not mapped yet

No business in Wake County is on the map yet.

Run a Muslim-owned business here, or know one? Add it free. A person reads every suggestion.

Gather

What is on this week?

Not listed yet

No events are listed yet.

Masjids and community groups in Wake County will post their classes, open houses and family nights here, each with who posted it.

Every Thursday evening, the Friday edition brings Jumu'ah times and the weekend's events to your inbox. Get the Friday edition for the Raleigh area

Deals, jobs and classifieds in Wake County

No deals, job posts or classifieds in Wake County yet. Post a dealPost a jobPost a classified

Get help

Who can help?

Not mapped yet

No helping organization in Wake County is on the map yet.

Know a funeral home, a cemetery, a school or a family service that serves Muslims here? Add it in two minutes.

If someone is in danger, call 911.

For a mental health crisis, call or text 988, any hour.