Masjid
2.1 miChapel Hill Islamic Society
103 Stateside Drive, Chapel Hill, NC
Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
1 masjid or prayer space on the map, and the 5 nearest masjids outside Orange County.
Saturday, October 3120 Jumada al-Ula 1448
Adhan times for Orange County, ISNA method. Asr at the later (Hanafi) time: 4:43 PM. Check your masjid for iqamah.
Three doors
New to Islam, new to Orange County, or here for one night.
Most masjids (mosques) welcome visitors, and nobody expects you to know the steps yet.
Settling in? This is where families start: the masjid, the school, the grocer.
On the road or between flights? This is what is close right now.
The map
Every masjid and place in this guide, on one map.
An interactive map of every place on this page loads in this space when you ask for it, so the page stays quick on a phone. It draws on OpenStreetMap.
Every place on this map is in the list below.
Map: Protomaps, OpenStreetMap
Distances are from the center of Chapel Hill.
Where can I pray?
1 masjid or prayer space, 5 nearby
Every place to prayDistances are from the center of Chapel Hill.
Masjid
2.1 mi103 Stateside Drive, Chapel Hill, NC
Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
The nearest outside Orange County, within 25 miles.
Masjid
7.8 mi3034 Fayetteville St, Durham, NC
7.8 miles away, in Durham
Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
Masjid
8.4 mi1009 W Chapel Hill Street, Durham, NC
8.4 miles away, in Durham
Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
Masjid
8.6 mi3714 South Alston Ave, Durham, NC
8.6 miles away, in Durham
Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
Masjid
15 mi107 Quail Fields Court, Morrisville, NC
15 miles away, in Morrisville
Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
Masjid
17 mi1155 W Chatham St, Cary, NC
17 miles away, in Cary
Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website
Jumu'ah (the Friday congregational prayer) on Friday, November 6. The Dhuhr adhan in Orange County is at 12:01 PM.
Chapel Hill Islamic Society2.1 mi
Friday Juma Khutba and Prayer: 1st shift 12:15 PM, 2nd shift 1:30 PM (https://chapelhillmasjid.org/, seen October 18, 2026)
From our check of chapelhillmasjid.org, October 18, 2026.
Jamaat Ibad Ar-Rahman (JIAR), Fayetteville St. Masjid7.8 miin Durham
Fayetteville St. Masjid: one shift 1:00 PM. Parkwood Masjid: 12:10 PM, 1:10 PM, 2:10 PM (https://ibadarrahman.org/, seen October 18, 2026)
From our check of ibadarrahman.org, October 18, 2026.
ArRazzaq Islamic Center8.4 miin Durham
Fri Jumu'ah 1:00 PM; khutbah language not stated; arrazzaqislamiccenter.org home page, seen October 15, 2026
From our check of arrazzaqislamiccenter.org, October 15, 2026.
Masjid Tawheed Was-Sunnah8.6 miin Durham
Khutbah begins at 1:00 PM every Friday (https://www.mtws.one/contact, seen October 18, 2026)
From our check of mtws.one, October 18, 2026.
Islamic Center of Morrisville15 miin Morrisville
4 shifts at ICM Multipurpose Hall: 1:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 4:00 PM (https://www.icmnc.org/, seen October 18, 2026)
From our check of icmnc.org, October 18, 2026.
Islamic Center of Cary17 miin Cary
Three Friday shifts: khutbah 1:30 PM, 2:45 PM and 4:00 PM (lectures begin about 30 minutes earlier). Site mentions English and Turkish services; khutbah language per shift not stated. Seen on carymasjid.org, October 15, 2026.
From our check of carymasjid.org, October 15, 2026.
Times with a khutbah and a prayer are the masjid's own, from its desk. A note is what we saw when we checked a masjid's website, on the date it shows. A masjid can change its Jumu'ah times, so check its page before you go.
Where can I eat?
Not mapped yet
Know a restaurant, a market or a butcher here? Add it in two minutes. A person reads every suggestion.
Who can I hire?
Not mapped yet
Run a Muslim-owned business here, or know one? Add it free. A person reads every suggestion.
What is on this week?
Not listed yet
Masjids and community groups in Orange County will post their classes, open houses and family nights here, each with who posted it.
Every Thursday evening, the Friday edition brings Jumu'ah times and the weekend's events to your inbox. Get the Friday edition for the Durham area
No deals, job posts or classifieds in Orange County yet. Post a dealPost a jobPost a classified
Who can help?
Not mapped yet
Know a funeral home, a cemetery, a school or a family service that serves Muslims here? Add it in two minutes.
If someone is in danger, call 911.
For a mental health crisis, call or text 988, any hour.