Skip to content

Suwanee

1 masjid or prayer space on the map, and the 5 nearest masjids outside Suwanee.

Prayer times today

Friday, October 3019 Jumada al-Ula 1448

  1. FajrNext
  2. SunriseNext
  3. DhuhrNext
  4. AsrNext
  5. MaghribNext
  6. IshaNext

Adhan times for Suwanee, ISNA method. Asr at the later (Hanafi) time: 5:07 PM. Check your masjid for iqamah.

Three doors

Start where you are

New to Islam, new to Suwanee, or here for one night.

  • New to Islam

    Most masjids (mosques) welcome visitors, and nobody expects you to know the steps yet.

    • Who to askMost masjids welcome visitors who want to learn. Come a little before a prayer and ask at the door, or call first: Gwinnett Islamic Circle (678) 800-1199 (the masjid's public phone).
    • A first Jumu'ahJumu'ah is the Friday congregational prayer. The khutbah (a short talk) comes first, then the prayer; shoes come off at the door. Jumu'ah times here

    Masjids in this guide

  • New in town

    Settling in? This is where families start: the masjid, the school, the grocer.

    Every place to pray

  • Passing through

    On the road or between flights? This is what is close right now.

    • Next prayerMaghrib today at (adhan, Suwanee)
    • Driving onPlan the prayers of a drive from Suwanee
    • No signal Saved cities
    • Where to prayEach masjid page says what it holds and when. Check before you go; a masjid can lock between prayers.

    The Road: stops near I-95 and the airports

The map

Suwanee on the map

Every masjid and place in this guide, on one map.

The map opens here

An interactive map of every place on this page loads in this space when you ask for it, so the page stays quick on a phone. It draws on OpenStreetMap.

Every place on this map is in the list below.

Map: Protomaps, OpenStreetMap

  • Pray
  • Near me sorts on your phone. Your location never reaches our server.
The place on this map, as a list (1)

Distances are from the center of Suwanee.

  1. Gwinnett Islamic CircleMasjid, Suwanee2.0 mi

Pray

Where can I pray?

1 masjid or prayer space, 5 nearby

Every place to pray

Distances are from the center of Suwanee.

Masjid

2.0 mi

Gwinnett Islamic Circle

80 Celebration Dr, Suwanee, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website


Near Suwanee

The nearest outside Suwanee, within 25 miles.

Masjid

8.2 mi

Islamic Center Nur

1073 Lawrenceville Hwy, Lawrenceville, GA

8.2 miles away, in Gwinnett County

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

8.6 mi

Masjid Nasrullah

2399 Lawrenceville Hwy, Suite 4, Lawrenceville, GA

8.6 miles away, in Gwinnett County

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

8.8 mi

Al-Rahmah Islamic Center Inc

11030 Jones Bridge Rd, Suite 310, Johns Creek, GA

8.8 miles away, in Johns Creek

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

9.3 mi

Zaid Community Center

2300 Liam Ave, Suite 207, Dacula, GA

9.3 miles away, in Dacula

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

9.7 mi

Georgia Islamic Institute

177 Simonton Rd SW, Lawrenceville, GA

9.7 miles away, in Lawrenceville

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Jumu'ah today

Jumu'ah (the Friday congregational prayer) on Friday, October 30. The Dhuhr adhan in Suwanee is at 1:20 PM.

  1. Gwinnett Islamic Circle2.0 mi

    Two Friday prayers: Jummah 1 khutbah 1:30 PM, prayer 2:10 PM; Jummah 2 khutbah 2:40 PM, prayer 3:10 PM. Khutbah language not stated. Seen on suwaneemasjid.org homepage, October 15, 2026.

    From our check of suwaneemasjid.org, October 15, 2026.

  2. Masjid Nasrullah8.6 miin Gwinnett County

    Jummah Prayer Time: 2:00 PM (https://www.masjidnasrullah.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of masjidnasrullah.org, October 18, 2026.

  3. Al-Rahmah Islamic Center Inc8.8 miin Johns Creek

    Jumuah khutbah 2:00 PM and 3:00 PM, English (masjidjafaratl.com home page, seen October 15, 2026; page also showed prayer times dated Oct 2024, so may be stale)

    From our check of masjidjafaratl.com, October 15, 2026.

  4. Zaid Community Center9.3 miin Dacula

    Jumuah 1 at 1:45 PM, Jumuah 2 at 2:30 PM (Masjidal prayer-times widget on https://zaidcommunitycenter.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of zaidcommunitycenter.org, October 18, 2026.

  5. Georgia Islamic Institute9.7 miin Lawrenceville

    Friday: khutbah begins 2:00 PM; page lists Arabic khutbah and salat 2:30 PM. Seen on organization site October 15, 2026; also offered at its Loganville Islamic Center, 883 Lee Byrd Rd, Loganville, GA 30052.

    From our check of georgiaislamicinstitute.com, October 15, 2026.

Times with a khutbah and a prayer are the masjid's own, from its desk. A note is what we saw when we checked a masjid's website, on the date it shows. A masjid can change its Jumu'ah times, so check its page before you go.

Eat

Where can I eat?

Not mapped yet

No place to eat in Suwanee is on the map yet.

Know a restaurant, a market or a butcher here? Add it in two minutes. A person reads every suggestion.

Shop and hire

Who can I hire?

Not mapped yet

No business in Suwanee is on the map yet.

Run a Muslim-owned business here, or know one? Add it free. A person reads every suggestion.

Gather

What is on this week?

Not listed yet

No events are listed yet.

Masjids and community groups in Suwanee will post their classes, open houses and family nights here, each with who posted it.

Every Thursday evening, the Friday edition brings Jumu'ah times and the weekend's events to your inbox. Get the Friday edition for the Atlanta area

Deals, jobs and classifieds in Suwanee

No deals, job posts or classifieds in Suwanee yet. Post a dealPost a jobPost a classified

Get help

Who can help?

Not mapped yet

No helping organization in Suwanee is on the map yet.

Know a funeral home, a cemetery, a school or a family service that serves Muslims here? Add it in two minutes.

If someone is in danger, call 911.

For a mental health crisis, call or text 988, any hour.