Skip to content

DeKalb County

4 masjids and prayer spaces on the map, and the 2 nearest masjids outside DeKalb County.

Prayer times today

Friday, October 3019 Jumada al-Ula 1448

  1. FajrNext
  2. SunriseNext
  3. DhuhrNext
  4. AsrNext
  5. MaghribNext
  6. IshaNext

Adhan times for DeKalb County, ISNA method. Asr at the later (Hanafi) time: 5:08 PM. Check your masjid for iqamah.

Three doors

Start where you are

New to Islam, new to DeKalb County, or here for one night.

The map

DeKalb County on the map

Every masjid and place in this guide, on one map.

The map opens here

An interactive map of every place on this page loads in this space when you ask for it, so the page stays quick on a phone. It draws on OpenStreetMap.

Every place on this map is in the list below.

Map: Protomaps, OpenStreetMap

  • Pray
  • Near me sorts on your phone. Your location never reaches our server.
Every place on this map, as a list (4)

Distances are from the center of Brookhaven.

  1. Masjid Abu BakrMasjid, Brookhaven1.5 mi
  2. Masjid Uthman Dunwoody Community CenterMasjid, Dunwoody4.5 mi
  3. Masjid Al-MomineenMasjid, DeKalb County7.1 mi
  4. Masjid An NurMasjid, DeKalb County14.3 mi

Pray

Where can I pray?

4 masjids and prayer spaces, 2 nearby

Every place to pray

Distances are from the center of Brookhaven.

Masjid

1.5 mi

Masjid Abu Bakr

1775 Briarwood Road NE, Atlanta, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

7.1 mi

Masjid Al-Momineen

837 N. Indian Creek Drive, Clarkston, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

14 mi

Masjid An Nur

1996 S Stone Mountain Lithonia Rd, Lithonia, GA

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website


Near DeKalb County

The nearest outside DeKalb County, within 25 miles.

Masjid

6.3 mi

Al-Farooq Masjid

442 14th Street NW, Atlanta, GA

6.3 miles away, in Atlanta

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

8.9 mi

Zainabia NonProfit Inc.

1100 Hope Road, Sandy Springs, GA

8.9 miles away, in Sandy Springs

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Jumu'ah today

Jumu'ah (the Friday congregational prayer) on Friday, October 30. The Dhuhr adhan in DeKalb County is at 1:21 PM.

  1. Masjid Abu Bakr1.5 mi

    Jumma Bayaan starts around 1:30 PM. Arabic Qutbah around 2:00 PM and Salaah thereafter (https://abubakrmasjid.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of abubakrmasjid.org, October 18, 2026.

  2. Masjid Uthman Dunwoody Community Center4.5 mi

    Two Friday congregations at 1:30 PM and 2:30 PM; khutbah language not stated (seen October 15, 2026, masjiduthmanatlanta.org)

    From our check of masjiduthmanatlanta.org, October 15, 2026.

  3. Masjid Al-Momineen7.1 mi

    Fri first Jumu'ah 2:00 PM and second 3:00 PM; khutbah languages not stated; masjidalmomineen.com home page, seen October 15, 2026

    From our check of masjidalmomineen.com, October 15, 2026.

  4. Masjid An Nur14 mi

    Friday 1:45 PM; khutbah language not stated (masjidannurlithonia.org home page, seen October 15, 2026)

    From our check of masjidannurlithonia.org, October 15, 2026.

  5. Al-Farooq Masjid6.3 miin Atlanta

    1st 2:00 PM, English bayaan from 1:50 PM then Arabic khutbah; 2nd 2:55 PM (home page, seen October 15, 2026)

    From our check of alfarooqmasjid.org, October 15, 2026.

  6. Zainabia NonProfit Inc.8.9 miin Sandy Springs

    Jummah Namaz (Friday Prayers), Friday 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (events calendar on https://zainabiacenter.com, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of zainabiacenter.com, October 18, 2026.

Times with a khutbah and a prayer are the masjid's own, from its desk. A note is what we saw when we checked a masjid's website, on the date it shows. A masjid can change its Jumu'ah times, so check its page before you go.

Eat

Where can I eat?

Not mapped yet

No place to eat in DeKalb County is on the map yet.

Know a restaurant, a market or a butcher here? Add it in two minutes. A person reads every suggestion.

Shop and hire

Who can I hire?

Not mapped yet

No business in DeKalb County is on the map yet.

Run a Muslim-owned business here, or know one? Add it free. A person reads every suggestion.

Gather

What is on this week?

Not listed yet

No events are listed yet.

Masjids and community groups in DeKalb County will post their classes, open houses and family nights here, each with who posted it.

Every Thursday evening, the Friday edition brings Jumu'ah times and the weekend's events to your inbox. Get the Friday edition for the Atlanta area

Deals, jobs and classifieds in DeKalb County

No deals, job posts or classifieds in DeKalb County yet. Post a dealPost a jobPost a classified

Get help

Who can help?

Not mapped yet

No helping organization in DeKalb County is on the map yet.

Know a funeral home, a cemetery, a school or a family service that serves Muslims here? Add it in two minutes.

If someone is in danger, call 911.

For a mental health crisis, call or text 988, any hour.