Skip to content

Cobb County

5 masjids and prayer spaces on the map, and the nearest masjid outside Cobb County.

Prayer times today

Saturday, October 3120 Jumada al-Ula 1448

  1. FajrNext
  2. SunriseNext
  3. DhuhrNext
  4. AsrNext
  5. MaghribNext
  6. IshaNext

Adhan times for Cobb County, ISNA method. Asr at the later (Hanafi) time: 5:08 PM. Check your masjid for iqamah.

Three doors

Start where you are

New to Islam, new to Cobb County, or here for one night.

  • New to Islam

    Most masjids (mosques) welcome visitors, and nobody expects you to know the steps yet.

    • Who to askMost masjids welcome visitors who want to learn. Come a little before a prayer and ask at the door, or call first: Masjid Al-Furqan (770) 623-9242 (the masjid's public phone).
    • A first Jumu'ahJumu'ah is the Friday congregational prayer. The khutbah (a short talk) comes first, then the prayer; shoes come off at the door. Jumu'ah times here

    Masjids in this guide

  • New in town

    Settling in? This is where families start: the masjid, the school, the grocer.

    • Closest masjidsMasjid Suffah 0.5 mi, Masjid Al-Furqan 6.7 mi
    • Something missingKnow a masjid, a school or a business we have not mapped? Add it. A person reads every suggestion.

    Every place to pray

  • Passing through

    On the road or between flights? This is what is close right now.

    • Next prayerMaghrib today at (adhan, Cobb County)
    • Driving onPlan the prayers of a drive from Cobb County
    • No signal Saved cities
    • Where to prayEach masjid page says what it holds and when. Check before you go; a masjid can lock between prayers.

    The Road: stops near I-95 and the airports

The map

Cobb County on the map

Every masjid and place in this guide, on one map.

The map opens here

An interactive map of every place on this page loads in this space when you ask for it, so the page stays quick on a phone. It draws on OpenStreetMap.

Every place on this map is in the list below.

Map: Protomaps, OpenStreetMap

  • Pray
  • Near me sorts on your phone. Your location never reaches our server.
Every place on this map, as a list (5)

Distances are from the center of Kennesaw.

  1. Masjid SuffahMasjid, Kennesaw0.5 mi
  2. Masjid Al-FurqanMasjid, Cobb County6.7 mi
  3. Masjid Ibad-ur-RahmanMasjid, Cobb County7.5 mi
  4. East Cobb Islamic CenterMasjid, Cobb County8.6 mi
  5. Sahebozzaman Islamic Center of AtlantaMasjid, Cobb County11.7 mi

Pray

Where can I pray?

5 masjids and prayer spaces, 1 nearby

Every place to pray

Distances are from the center of Kennesaw.

Masjid

0.5 mi

Masjid Suffah

2750 Jiles Road, Kennesaw, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our staff

Masjid

6.7 mi

Masjid Al-Furqan

3861 Ernest W Barrett Pkwy SW, Marietta, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

7.5 mi

Masjid Ibad-ur-Rahman

2440 Sandy Plains Road, Building #15-16, Marietta, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website


Near Cobb County

The nearest outside Cobb County, within 25 miles.

Masjid

16 mi

Zainabia NonProfit Inc.

1100 Hope Road, Sandy Springs, GA

16 miles away, in Sandy Springs

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Jumu'ah this Friday

Jumu'ah (the Friday congregational prayer) on Friday, November 6. The Dhuhr adhan in Cobb County is at 12:22 PM.

  1. Masjid Suffah0.5 mi

    1st Khutbah 1:30 PM, 2nd Khutbah 3:00 PM (https://masjidsuffah.com/digital-prayer-times/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of masjidsuffah.com, October 18, 2026.

  2. Masjid Al-Furqan6.7 mi

    Jumuah 1 at 2:00 PM, Jumuah 2 at 3:15 PM (Masjidal prayer-times widget on https://www.wc-ic.org/salah-schedule, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of wc-ic.org, October 18, 2026.

  3. Masjid Ibad-ur-Rahman7.5 mi

    Friday 1:30 PM year-round; language not stated (ibad-ur-rahman.org/prayer-times, seen October 15, 2026)

    From our check of ibad-ur-rahman.org, October 15, 2026.

  4. East Cobb Islamic Center8.6 mi

    Friday 1st Jumu'ah 1:45 PM, 2nd 2:40 PM; language not stated (ec-ic.org, seen October 15, 2026)

    From our check of ec-ic.org, October 15, 2026.

  5. Zainabia NonProfit Inc.16 miin Sandy Springs

    Jummah Namaz (Friday Prayers), Friday 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (events calendar on https://zainabiacenter.com, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of zainabiacenter.com, October 18, 2026.

Times with a khutbah and a prayer are the masjid's own, from its desk. A note is what we saw when we checked a masjid's website, on the date it shows. A masjid can change its Jumu'ah times, so check its page before you go.

Eat

Where can I eat?

Not mapped yet

No place to eat in Cobb County is on the map yet.

Know a restaurant, a market or a butcher here? Add it in two minutes. A person reads every suggestion.

Shop and hire

Who can I hire?

Not mapped yet

No business in Cobb County is on the map yet.

Run a Muslim-owned business here, or know one? Add it free. A person reads every suggestion.

Gather

What is on this week?

Not listed yet

No events are listed yet.

Masjids and community groups in Cobb County will post their classes, open houses and family nights here, each with who posted it.

Every Thursday evening, the Friday edition brings Jumu'ah times and the weekend's events to your inbox. Get the Friday edition for the Atlanta area

Deals, jobs and classifieds in Cobb County

No deals, job posts or classifieds in Cobb County yet. Post a dealPost a jobPost a classified

Get help

Who can help?

Not mapped yet

No helping organization in Cobb County is on the map yet.

Know a funeral home, a cemetery, a school or a family service that serves Muslims here? Add it in two minutes.

If someone is in danger, call 911.

For a mental health crisis, call or text 988, any hour.