Skip to content

Brookhaven

1 masjid or prayer space on the map, and the 5 nearest masjids outside Brookhaven.

Prayer times today

Friday, October 3019 Jumada al-Ula 1448

  1. FajrNext
  2. SunriseNext
  3. DhuhrNext
  4. AsrNext
  5. MaghribNext
  6. IshaNext

Adhan times for Brookhaven, ISNA method. Asr at the later (Hanafi) time: 5:09 PM. Check your masjid for iqamah.

Three doors

Start where you are

New to Islam, new to Brookhaven, or here for one night.

  • New to Islam

    Most masjids (mosques) welcome visitors, and nobody expects you to know the steps yet.

    • Who to askMost masjids welcome visitors who want to learn. Come a little before a prayer and ask at the door, or call first: Masjid Abu Bakr (404) 424-9997 (the masjid's public phone).
    • A first Jumu'ahJumu'ah is the Friday congregational prayer. The khutbah (a short talk) comes first, then the prayer; shoes come off at the door. Jumu'ah times here

    Masjids in this guide

  • New in town

    Settling in? This is where families start: the masjid, the school, the grocer.

    Every place to pray

  • Passing through

    On the road or between flights? This is what is close right now.

    • Next prayerMaghrib today at (adhan, Brookhaven)
    • Driving onPlan the prayers of a drive from Brookhaven
    • No signal Saved cities
    • Where to prayEach masjid page says what it holds and when. Check before you go; a masjid can lock between prayers.

    The Road: stops near I-95 and the airports

The map

Brookhaven on the map

Every masjid and place in this guide, on one map.

The map opens here

An interactive map of every place on this page loads in this space when you ask for it, so the page stays quick on a phone. It draws on OpenStreetMap.

Every place on this map is in the list below.

Map: Protomaps, OpenStreetMap

  • Pray
  • Near me sorts on your phone. Your location never reaches our server.
The place on this map, as a list (1)

Distances are from the center of Brookhaven.

  1. Masjid Abu BakrMasjid, Brookhaven1.5 mi

Pray

Where can I pray?

1 masjid or prayer space, 5 nearby

Every place to pray

Distances are from the center of Brookhaven.

Masjid

1.5 mi

Masjid Abu Bakr

1775 Briarwood Road NE, Atlanta, GA

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website


Near Brookhaven

The nearest outside Brookhaven, within 25 miles.

Masjid

4.5 mi

Masjid Uthman Dunwoody Community Center

11 Dunwoody Park South, Suite 165, Atlanta, GA

4.5 miles away, in Dunwoody

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

6.3 mi

Al-Farooq Masjid

442 14th Street NW, Atlanta, GA

6.3 miles away, in Atlanta

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

7.1 mi

Masjid Al-Momineen

837 N. Indian Creek Drive, Clarkston, GA

7.1 miles away, in DeKalb County

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

8.9 mi

Zainabia NonProfit Inc.

1100 Hope Road, Sandy Springs, GA

8.9 miles away, in Sandy Springs

Last confirmed October 18, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Masjid

9.7 mi

Community Masjid of Atlanta

547 West End Pl SW, Atlanta, GA

9.7 miles away, in Atlanta

Last confirmed October 24, 2026 by our check of the masjid's own website

Jumu'ah today

Jumu'ah (the Friday congregational prayer) on Friday, October 30. The Dhuhr adhan in Brookhaven is at 1:21 PM.

  1. Masjid Abu Bakr1.5 mi

    Jumma Bayaan starts around 1:30 PM. Arabic Qutbah around 2:00 PM and Salaah thereafter (https://abubakrmasjid.org/, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of abubakrmasjid.org, October 18, 2026.

  2. Masjid Uthman Dunwoody Community Center4.5 miin Dunwoody

    Two Friday congregations at 1:30 PM and 2:30 PM; khutbah language not stated (seen October 15, 2026, masjiduthmanatlanta.org)

    From our check of masjiduthmanatlanta.org, October 15, 2026.

  3. Al-Farooq Masjid6.3 miin Atlanta

    1st 2:00 PM, English bayaan from 1:50 PM then Arabic khutbah; 2nd 2:55 PM (home page, seen October 15, 2026)

    From our check of alfarooqmasjid.org, October 15, 2026.

  4. Masjid Al-Momineen7.1 miin DeKalb County

    Fri first Jumu'ah 2:00 PM and second 3:00 PM; khutbah languages not stated; masjidalmomineen.com home page, seen October 15, 2026

    From our check of masjidalmomineen.com, October 15, 2026.

  5. Zainabia NonProfit Inc.8.9 miin Sandy Springs

    Jummah Namaz (Friday Prayers), Friday 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (events calendar on https://zainabiacenter.com, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of zainabiacenter.com, October 18, 2026.

  6. Community Masjid of Atlanta9.7 miin Atlanta

    Jumuah at the masjid, 547 West End Pl SW: 2:00 PM (prayer-times widget on https://www.communitymasjid.com, seen October 18, 2026)

    From our check of communitymasjid.com, October 18, 2026.

Times with a khutbah and a prayer are the masjid's own, from its desk. A note is what we saw when we checked a masjid's website, on the date it shows. A masjid can change its Jumu'ah times, so check its page before you go.

Eat

Where can I eat?

Not mapped yet

No place to eat in Brookhaven is on the map yet.

Know a restaurant, a market or a butcher here? Add it in two minutes. A person reads every suggestion.

Shop and hire

Who can I hire?

Not mapped yet

No business in Brookhaven is on the map yet.

Run a Muslim-owned business here, or know one? Add it free. A person reads every suggestion.

Gather

What is on this week?

Not listed yet

No events are listed yet.

Masjids and community groups in Brookhaven will post their classes, open houses and family nights here, each with who posted it.

Every Thursday evening, the Friday edition brings Jumu'ah times and the weekend's events to your inbox. Get the Friday edition for the Atlanta area

Deals, jobs and classifieds in Brookhaven

No deals, job posts or classifieds in Brookhaven yet. Post a dealPost a jobPost a classified

Get help

Who can help?

Not mapped yet

No helping organization in Brookhaven is on the map yet.

Know a funeral home, a cemetery, a school or a family service that serves Muslims here? Add it in two minutes.

If someone is in danger, call 911.

For a mental health crisis, call or text 988, any hour.